Best Utah Real Estate

Open Utah Home Search App

Active Price Reduced

700 E 5900 S

Murray, UT 84107

Neighborhood: EASTVIEW

$515,000
-$10.0k

Originally listed at $525,000

MLS #2154941

Beds
4
Baths
2
Sq Ft
2,137
Lot
0.17 ac
Built
1932
Garage
2 car
Central A/C

About this home

This home for sale at 700 E 5900 S Murray, UT 84107 has been listed at $515,000 and has been on the market for 8 days.

Full description

Welcome to this charming Murray residence, right in the middle of a highly sought-after neighborhood. This home stands out immediately with its professionally designed xeriscaped yard, offering a low-maintenance lifestyle that saves both time and water. Paid off solar and a new roof were installed last year and saves you a lot on your power bill. Inside, discover a bright and inviting interior that feels like home from the moment you enter. The main level features a functional layout with plenty of natural light, perfect for both quiet evenings and hosting guests. One of the standout features of this property is the fully equipped second kitchen located in the basement. This addition creates a rare opportunity for a mother-in-law suite or a long-term guest setup. Storage and hobby space abound with the detached two-car garage, which includes a unique bonus room located just off the main bay. Whether you need a secluded home office, a dedicated craft studio, or a workshop, this flexible space is ready to adapt to your needs. Located in the heart of Murray, you'll enjoy easy access to local parks, shopping at Fashion Place, and a quick commute to both Salt Lake City and Utah County. Figures are provided as a courtesy, buyer and buyers agent to verify all information.

Property highlights

  • Paid off solar and a new roof were installed last year and saves you a lot on your power bill. .
  • The main level features a functional layout with plenty of natural light, perfect for both quiet evenings and hosting guests. .
  • One of the standout features of this property is the fully equipped second kitchen located in the basement. .
  • Storage and hobby space abound with the detached two-car garage, which includes a unique bonus room located just off the main bay. .
  • Whether you need a secluded home office, a dedicated craft studio, or a workshop, this flexible space is ready to adapt to your needs. .
  • Located in the heart of Murray, you'll enjoy easy access to local parks, shopping at Fashion Place, and a quick commute to both Salt Lake City and Utah County. .

Days on Market
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Year Built
1932
Effective Year
1999
Stories
2
Living Area
2,137 sq ft
Lot Size
0.17 acres
Price/sqft
$240.99
Garage Spaces
2.00
Parking Total
4.00
Tax Annual
$1,883
Preferred Financing
Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Parcel #
22-18-478-038

Garage spaces
2.00
Parking total
4.00
Open parking
2.00
Covered spaces
2.00
RV parking

Walk Score

Most errands require a car. Some transit available. It's convenient to bike for trips.

Price History

5/8/2026
$515,000 $241/sqft
-$10,000
-1.9%
5/1/2026
$525,000 $246/sqft
Listed