Best Utah Real Estate

Open Utah Home Search App

Active Price Reduced

8947 S 500 E

Sandy, UT 84070

Neighborhood: MINGO PARK

$719,900
-$10.0k

Originally listed at $729,900

MLS #2154176

Beds
5
Baths
3
Sq Ft
2,606
Lot
0.25 ac
Built
1957
Garage
2 car
Has view Fireplace ADU Attached garage Central A/C

About this home

This home for sale at 8947 S 500 E Sandy, UT 84070 has been listed at $719,900 and has been on the market for 14 days.

Full description

Fully remodeled 5-bedroom home in the heart of Sandy! Enjoy unbeatable convenience with nearby shopping, parks, and easy freeway access. The home includes a separate basement entrance with second kitchen and laundry, making it ideal for mother-in-law apt or an ADU. Spacious corner lot with mature landscaping and amazing mountain views.

Property highlights

  • Fully remodeled 5-bedroom home in the heart of Sandy!
  • Enjoy unbeatable convenience with nearby shopping, parks, and easy freeway access. .
  • The home includes a separate basement entrance with second kitchen and laundry, making it ideal for mother-in-law apt or an ADU. .
  • Spacious corner lot with mature landscaping and amazing mountain views. .
  • Spacious 5 bedroom home perfect for comfortable living.
  • 2,606 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space.

Days on Market
14
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Year Built
1957
Effective Year
2026
Stories
2
Living Area
2,606 sq ft
Lot Size
0.25 acres
Price/sqft
$276.25
Garage Spaces
2.00
Parking Total
6.00
Fireplaces
Tax Annual
$2,800
Preferred Financing
Cash,Conventional,Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
Parcel #
28-06-280-007

Garage spaces
2.00
Parking total
6.00
Open parking
4.00
Covered spaces
2.00
RV parking

Walk Score

Some errands can be accomplished on foot. Some transit available. It's convenient to bike for trips.

Price History

5/13/2026
$719,900 $276/sqft
-$10,000
-1.4%
4/30/2026
$729,900 $280/sqft
Listed